A white, semi solid highly saturated fat.
This high quality virgin coconut oil is cold pressed on certified organic plantations in Sri Lanka.
The rich nature and tropical scent makes it a luxurious body oil or hair conditioning treatment.
It can be used as a base oil for the dilution of essential oils to make aromatherapy massage oils
Botanical name: Cocos nucifera
Typical fatty acid profile
Caprylic acid (6.0%), capric acid (4.9%), lauric acid (46.5%), myristic acid (19.6%), palmitic acid (9.4%), stearic acid (3.1%), Oleic acid (7.9%)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed
To use Certified Organic Coconut Oil as a hair conditioning treatment oil, massage throughout your hair and leave in for at least half an hour before shampooing and conditioning.
To liquify, simply place the bottle in warm water for a few minutes.